Award Winners
General Surgery
First Place Poster Winner:
Danielle Lipoff, DO
Anxiety is Not a Barrier to Screening Mammography in Younger Women
Second Place Poster Winner:
Matthew Robinson, DO
Laparoscopic Conversion of Gastric Bypass to Sleeve Gastrectomy: A Novel Approach
First Place Podium Winner:
Mark Kryskow, DO
Margin Probe Assessment of Lumpectomy Margins and Rates of Surgical Re-excision in a Rural Community Teaching Hospital
Second Place Podium Winner:
Student Doctor Kevin Keating
The Anti-Inflammatory Potential of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Using a Murine Model of Sepsis Induced Ileus
Student Award Winner:
Student Doctor Kevin Keating
The Anti-Inflammatory Potential of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Using a Murine Model of Sepsis Induced Ileus
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
First Place Poster Winner:
Patrick Coffey, DO
Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for Calciphylaxis: Review of Successful Treatment of Two Patients
Second Place Poster Winner:
Sarah Pergande, DO
Case Study: Cardiac Tamponade and Superior Vena Cava Syndrome on Initial Presentation in a Patient with Thymoma
First Place Podium Winner:
Trent Howard, DO
Overcoming a Potential 200% Mortality: Successful Cesarean Section Delivery and Type A Aortic Dissection Repair
Second Place Podium Winner:
Lauren Kopicky, DO
Arterial Thromboembolism Secondary to Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Neurological Surgery
First Place Podium and Poster Winner:
Joshua Prickett, DO
Effect of KCC2 Expression on GABA Mediated Peritumoral Hyperexcitability in a Pediatric Model of Glioma.
Second Place Podium and Poster Winner:
Xavier Gaudin, DO
Incidence of Intra-Operative Hypotension in Acute Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury and Associated Factors.
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
First Place Poster Winner:
Lauren Wright, DO
Botulinum Toxin Therapy: Is Syringe Type Related To Cost Effectiveness?
First Place Podium Winner:
Vidhi Adlakha, DO
Complications of Methylene Blue Dye in Immediate Implant Based Breast Reconstruction – Case Reports
Second Place Podium Winner:
Vanessa Coffey, DO
Foreign Body Migration Causing Non-Suppurative Tenosynovitis
Urological Surgery
First Place Poster Winner:
Richard Blatter, DO
Nintedanib for the Treatment of Peyronie’s Disease in a Rat Model
Second Place Poster Winner:
Scott King, DO
Stumbled upon Adrenal Masses: Should We Treat?
First Place Podium Presenter:
Carmen Tong, DO
Comparing Traditional Three Port and Single Site Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair in Children
Second Place Podium Presenter:
Jamie Olsen
Medial Versus Lateral Camera Port Placement for Robotic Nephron-Sparing Surgery: Evaluating Surgical Complications and Outcomes
Student Award:
Student Doctor Clayton Davis
Standard Deviation of Hounsfield Units as a Predictor of Extracorporeal Shockwave Lithotripsy Outcomes