Congratulations to the 2015 ACOS Poster, Podium, and Resident Award Winners
ACOS recognized the 2015 recipients of the Resident Achievement Award, Robert C. Erwin Literary Award, and Scientific Poster and Podium Presentation competitions during the 2015 Annual Clinical Assembly in Chicago.
Resident Achievement Award Winners
Joel E. Abbott, D.O.
St. John Providence Health System
Urological Surgery
Marika Y. Gassner, D.O.
Henry Ford Health System
General Surgery
Sean J. Henderson, D.O.
Albert Einstein Medical Center
Urological Surgery
Daniel W. Nelson, D.O.
Madigan Army Medical Center
General Surgery
Robert C. Erwin Literary Award Recipients
First place: Marika Y. Gassner, D.O.
General Surgery
"Feasibility of Common Carotid Artery Point of Care Ultrasound in Cardiac Output Measurements Compared to Invasive Methods"
Second place: Gul Sachwani-Daswani, D.O.
General Surgery
"The Association Between Blood Glucose and Matrix-Metalloproteinase-9 in Early Severe Sepsis and Septic Shock"
Third place: Ankur P. Bhakta, D.O., M.B.A.
General Surgery
"Angioembolization is Necessary With Any Volume of Contrast Extravasation in Blunt Trauma"
Fourth place: Nina M. Kolbe, D.O.
General Surgery
"Assessing Risk of Critical Care Complications and Mortality in the Elective Bariatric Surgery Population Using a Modified Frailty Index"
Scientific Poster Presentations
First Place: Nicholas J. Madden, D.O.
General Vascular Surgery
Second Place: Lauren M. Wright, D.O.
General Vascular Surgery
First Place: Preston A. Gardner, D.O.
General Surgery
Second Place: Scott Moradian, D.O. and Philip Pack, D.O.
General Surgery
First Place: Michael M. Young, D.O.
Neurological Surgery
Second Place: Tyler A. Carson, D.O.
Neurological Surgery
First Place: Ali Roham, D.O.
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Second Place: Ted Eisenberg, D.O., FACOS and Stacey Don Francesco, D.O.
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
First Place: Matthew Houlihan, D.O. and Brian McArdle, D.O.
Urological Surgery
Second Place: Ronak A. Gor, D.O.
Urological Surgery
Student Award: Anas Alakkam
General Vascular Surgery
Scientific Podium Presentations
First Place: Nicholas J. Madden, D.O.
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
Second Place: William J. Sellers, D.O.
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
First Place: Scott Moradian, D.O. and Philip Pack, D.O.
General Surgery
Second Place: John M. Ruggero, D.O.
General Surgery
First Place: Aaron P. Danison, D.O.
Neurological Surgery
Second Place: Tyler A. Carson, D.O.
Neurological Surgery
First Place: Ted Eisenberg, D.O., FACOS and Stacey Don Francesco, D.O.
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Second Place: Ali Roham, D.O.
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
First Place: Ronak A. Gor, D.O.
Urological Surgery
Second Place: Robert Korsch, D.O.
Urological Surgery